Lawyer calls for Support for E-3 Visas for the Irish

Boston immigration Attorney John Foley has endorsed passage of an immigration bill currently under consideration in the U.S. Congress.

 

Foley said “HR 7100 would allow Irish citizens to apply for and receive E-3 employment visas.  The bill has been filed in the House of Representatives and a vote is expected during the current lame duck session of Congress.”

 

E-3 visas are currently only available to citizens of Australia.  With an E-3 visa, up to 10,500 visa holders and their families can enter the U.S. to work for two years at a time with no limit to the number of extensions.  Foley, the principal attorney at Foley Law Offices, P.C. in Boston, MA said “E-3 visas would give thousands of Irish citizens, and their immediate families a legal path into the United States.”

 

Foley has been working with lawmakers in Ireland and in the U.S. to get the E-3 legislation in front of lawmakers before the end of the session.  Foley said “the legislation does not increase the number of visas available but by making it available to Irish citizens it’s more likely the visas will be used.”  Less than half of the E-3 visas available to Australian citizens have been used.

 

In response to a parliamentary question, Tánaiste and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade Simon Coveney said “Were the Bill to be passed as currently drafted, an estimated 4,000 – 5,000 visas might become available each year for Irish citizens who wished to live and work in the US.”

 

The Irish government has appointed TD John Deasy as a Special Envoy to the U.S. Congress to work on immigration issues.  Foley said “while John Deasy and the Irish government would like to help Irish over-stays they should take what they can get in the current anti-immigration environment.  The issue of over-stays is a matter for the U.S. government to resolve.  The Irish government should work with its friends in Congress and get E-3 visas for the Irish.”

 

The House is expected to vote next week before the E-3 bill is sent to the Senate for consideration.  To become law, the Bill requires a two thirds majority in the House and sixty votes in the Senate.  A number of those working on the legislation say the bill has the strong support of President Trump.

DACA News!

Good news for our Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (“DACA”) immigrants! Today it was announced that the 9th US Circuit Court of Appeals upheld a ruling blocking the Trump Administration from ending President Obama’s 6-year old program that protects young undocumented immigrants, who came to the United States as children, from being deported.

 

It was only two months ago the Trump Administration announced plans to phase out DACA, but lower court judges have now blocked them from doing so. They have ruled that protection of recipients to continue until the appeals are resolved. New discussions are now being put on the table to extend DACA or provide them with a path to citizenship in exchange for funding for a wall along the US-Mexico border. While this is another blow to the Trump Administration, it is only a temporary one.

 

– Leanne Dolan, Legal Research Assistant

Diversity Visa 2020 Program

Are you feeling lucky? The U.S. Government is now putting forward an immigration program which allows a class of 50,000 immigrants known as ‘diversity immigrants’ to be issued Legal Residency/Green Cards. Applicants selected for the program must meet simple but strict eligibility requirements. There is no cost to register for the DV-2020.

Unfortunately, not everyone can apply. DV-2020 is not open to immigrants from:

Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories and Vietnam.

 

Eligibility:

Do not submit and entry unless you meet both of these requirements.

 

  1. Individuals born in countries whose natives qualify may be eligible to enter.

 

  1. Each DV applicant must have:
  • A high school education or equivalent. This is defined as successful completion of a 12 year course of formal elementary and secondary education.

OR

  • Two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience to perform.

 

You must also provide the following information in order to complete your entry:

  • Your name – exactly as it appears on your passport.
  • Gender – male or female.
  • Birth date – day, month, year.
  • City where you were born.
  • Country where you were born.
  • Country of eligibility for the DV program.
  • Entrant photographs. (Recent photographs taken within the last six months of yourself, your spouse and children, etc).
  • Mailing address.
  • Country where you live today.
  • Phone number.
  • Email address.
  • Highest level of education you have achieved.
  • Current marital status and your spouses information.
  • Number of children and their information.

 

Entry Period:

Entries are being accepted until 12pm on Tuesday, November 6, 2018. No late entries or paper entries are accepted and the law only allows for one entry per person.

 

Completing your Electronic Entry:

To Apply – Go to dvlottery.state.gov. Your entry must be complete in full. Complete your entry yourself, avoiding secondary or professional help.

It is extremely important that you retain your confirmation page and your unique confirmation number once your entry is completed. You can also check the status of your entry after applying when you return to dvlottery.state.gov.

 

Selected Applicants:

The Department of State will randomly select individuals by computer from among qualified entries. All DV-2020 entrants must go to the Entrant Status Check using the unique confirmation number saved from their DV-2020 online entry registration to find out whether their entry has been selected in the DV program. Entrant Status Check will be available on the E-DV website at dvlottery.state.gov beginning May 7, 2019 until September 30, 2020.

 

For more information on DV-2020 visit the link below:

https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Diversity-Visa/DV-Instructions-Translations/DV-2020-Instructions-Translations/DV-2020-Instructions-English.pdf

If you have any other questions regarding you eligibility, call our office at

(617) 973-6448.

 

Good Luck!