Visas for Entrepreneurs & Investors

Legal Assistance from a Respected Boston Immigration Attorney

Whether you’re hoping to come to the United States with a new business idea, or you have plans to invest in a company that already exists, you must first acquire a visa. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) offers a variety of visas for entrepreneurs and investors, but applicants are required to meet numerous prerequisites. Before going through the immigration maze alone, seek assistance from Foley Law Offices.

Our firm has been helping individuals in Boston and throughout New England achieve their immigration goals for over 25 years. As dedicated immigration lawyers, we have the resources and expertise to make your American dream a reality.

Fill out our online form to tell us more about the details of your case!

What visas are available for entrepreneurs and investors?

Some of the most common visas that exist to further your business endeavors include the EB-5, H-1B, E-2, EB-1, and EB-2. Many of these visas have annual caps, which limits the number that are issued each year. In order to apply, you must meet the qualifications and submit proof of your eligibility.

You can determine which visa you qualify for with the following information:

  • EB-5: Referred to as the Immigrant Investor Program which allows 14,000 foreign investors to enter the U.S. each year. All EB-5 investors must invest in a new commercial enterprise and create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs within the first two years in the U.S.
  • H1B: 65,000 H-1B visas are supplied every year. In order to be eligible, applicants must work in a specialty occupation, such as science, engineering, or computer programming. One requirement is that the job must be so complex that it can only be performed by an individual with a degree.
  • E-2: Treaty investors are admitted to the U.S. with an E-2 visa. A treaty investor must be a national of a country with which the U.S. maintains a treaty of commerce, have invested or be actively investing in a bona fide U.S. enterprise, and be pursuing entry into the U.S. solely to develop and direct the investment enterprise.
  • EB-1: ‘EB-1’ is short for employment-based, first preference. Applicants must have an extraordinary ability, be an outstanding professor or researcher, or are a multinational executive or manager. Requirements include work experience and professional achievements.
  • EB2: Similar to the EB-1 visa but classified as second preference. EB-2 applicants are eligible if they are a member of the professions holding an advanced degree or a foreign national with exceptional ability.

It is important to note that these visas are distributed on a “first come, first serve” basis. As complex as the application process can be, it is beneficial to retain legal assistance early on in your case. Our firm can guide you through the process and address your questions along the way.

Retain Proven Legal Help from Foley Law Offices

Immigration laws can be confusing. Our firm understands this and wants to pave the way toward a successful outcome. We have a thorough understanding of U.S. immigration policies and are prepared to pursue a satisfactory resolution of your goals.

Don’t hesitate to get the legal help you need and deserve. Call today to schedule a consultation with a Boston immigration attorney at our firm and get started on the process of obtaining your visa.